Green products: How to set up Compostable Plastic bags business?

Compostable plastic bags are plastic bags that decompose into natural components such as carbon, water and biomass upon their contact with soil. As per DS6400, the most widely recognised international standard for compostable plastics, such plastics should completely disintegrate into natural components within 180 days in composting environment.

India generates huge amount of plastic waste (nearly 15,000 tonnes per day). It is estimated that only around 60 per cent of this waste is recycled and remaining gets dumped in the landfills and other places. Prominent among non-recyclable plastics are poly bags made from Polyethylene (PE), which can take up to 100 years to disintegrate.

Plastic bags have been completely banned in Maharashtra[1] (except for milk packets and some specific applications). Further, 17 States and Union Territories in the country have imposed partial ban on these bags with restriction on the thickness of the bags to minimum 50 microns. Increasing awareness about environmentally sustainable products along with restrictions on the usage of plastic bags have improved the prospects of compostable bags.

What are compostable Plastics?

Compostable plastics can be made out of bio based or petroleum based compounds (Resins) as shown below.

Figure1: Types of compostable plastics

Currently, the market for compostable resins is small, at around 1 million tonnes[2] (less than 0.5% of world’s annual plastic consumption of 320 million tonnes). These resins are patented by large multinationals such as BASF, NOVAMONT and have to be purchased from them or their dealers, thus resulting in higher price and limited availability. However, their consumption is predicted to grow at a CAGR of 20% over the next five years[3], and with the rise in demand, the availability of such plastics is likely to increase and their prices would become competitive.

How do compostable bags compare with conventional bags?

Compostable resins’ tensile strength, printability and weight bearing capacities are similar to that of conventional polymers such as Polyethylene (PE). In fact, in some specific applications, compostable resin may offer higher density and tensile strength as compared to  PE, thus resulting in requirement of less tonnage of the resin vis-à-vis PE.

However, currently, the compostable plastic resin is 2-3 times costlier than the conventional resins. Further, the costs of processing these resins into products such as bags are also higher due to smaller size of the processing capacities. As a result, these bags are 3 times as costly as conventional bags. For example, a medium size compostable garbage bags is currently priced at Rs. 220 (for a pack of 30 bags) as compared to a price of Rs. 70-80 for similar conventional bags.

What are the international and domestic standards for compostable Plastics?

There are a number of standards for compostable plastics including ASM D6400 (USA) and EN 13432 (Europe) and ISO 17088.

An Indian manufacturer of compostable plastic bags has to obtain a certification from Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) for selling compostable bags and related products. The certification process requires the product to be tested in a government authorised lab to check its compliance to ISO 17088.

Table 1. International Standards for compostable bags
S.NoStandardization BodyStandard
1ASTM – American Society for Testing and MaterialsASTM D6400
2European StandardsEN 13432, EN 14995
3ISO – International Organization for StandardizationISO 17088

Is manufacturing compostable bags complex?

No, the manufacturing is very simple and is a two-step process; first the resin is processed into a film through a blown film manufacturing machine, the film is then cut, printed and sliced as per the bag sizes. Currently most Indian manufacturers use conventional LDPE blown film machinery for sheet extrusion. The resin is either directly imported from the manufacturers (list of bioplastic resin manufacturers is available in Table.2), or their dealers.

Table 2. Bio Resin manufacturers
S.NoCompanyCountry
1BASFGermany
2Bio-FedGermany
3CarbioliceFrance
4FKuR KunststofGermany
5NatureWorksNetherland
6NovamontItaly

Is there a market for compostable bags?

The demand for compostable bags is rising driven by growing concern about the environment and changing regulatory landscape. The waste management regulations in India are getting more stringent about handling and disposal of all types of waste including plastic. Therefore, specific segment of the market such as trash bags, bags for nurseries are witnessing a lot of interest from supermarkets, retail chains etc.

Given the demand, a number of new manufacturers have entered the market in past two years. The number of CBCB registered manufacturers of compostable bags has increased to 12 from just 2/3 a couple of years back ( a list of CPCB approved vendors is available here ).

The usage of other biodegradable/environmentally sustainable products is also increasing. Recently McDonald’s India has proposed to replace its plastic cutlery with a combination of wooden and biodegradable plastic cutlery ( available in this link: McDonald’s India kicks out plastics )

How much capital is required and what will be the profitability?

The capital requirements would depend on the machinery and the scale of operations. For example, a blown film machine of a capacity of 15-20 tonnes a month available for around Rs. 30 lakhs. However a European machinery (smallest capacity of 400 kg per hour) specifically made to handle bioplastics can cost more than Rs. 3 crores.

The minimum capital requirement including working capital is likely to be over Rs. 60 lakhs. The overall profitability and return on investment would be contingent on the manufacturer’s ability to secure regular orders and keep processing costs under control.

What are the key challenges?

  • Most states do not have a policy on regulation of usage of compostable plastic bags currently. The guidelines on allowing such bags in retail market would be critical for the growth of the industry.
  • The processing machinery is designed for conventional plastic, which can withstand higher temperature as compared to compostable plastics. Therefore getting the right product requires a number of trials.
  • The certification process for compostable bags is time consuming and can take up to 6-8 months.

[1] As per the circular, dated 10th July 2018 of Maharashtra Environment department, the compostable plastic bags are allowed for horticulture, agriculture, and handling of solid waste.
[2] Source: Global production of bioplastics, a publication by European bioplastics
[3] Source: European-bioplastics.org

How can we help?

We can help you start a compostable plastic bags manufacturing unit through a number of services including viability assessment, market landscaping and technical consultation

Reach us @

Write to us: bchhatre@finetrain.com , admin@finetrain.com
Call us: 800 888 4932

Share This:

Plastic Products export:Opportunities for SMEs

Introduction

Plastics are the 6th largest traded products, globally.  Indian plastic exports are estimated to be around $ 7.6 billion[1] (Rs. 45,000 crores), accounting for around 3 per cent of our total exports. Top destinations for Indian plastics include USA, China, UAE and United Kingdom. There are over 2300 exporters[2] in India, largely located in Maharashtra and Gujarat. The exporters include both large manufacturers such as Garware-Wall Ropes Ltd, Supreme industries Limited and a number of small and medium enterprises.

Figure 1: Plastic exports-product wise and country wise breakup

Source : Plastics Export Promotion Council

[1] In FY 16

[2] There are around 2300 exporters registered with the Plastics Export Promotion Council

Raw materials (polymers) account for around 30 per cent of our plastics export and value added products for the remaining 70 per cent. Among value added products, plastic sheets, woven sacks, table and kitchenware are the key products.  The exports of these products have increased at a CAGR of around 12-20 per in the past decade (Table 1)

Table 1.  Growth in key categories  of Plastics (INR crs.)
HS codeItem2006-072016-17CAGR (%)
39269099Miscellaneous plastic products315.822,093.4120.82
39232990Plastic sacks bags439.731,964.3116.15
39269080PP articles such as woven sacks226.711,191.7318.05
39239090Plastic articles for conveyance and packaging such as crates160.16615.8114.42
39219099Plastic sheets, films, foils strips, plates, etc.30.33575.6934.22
39241090Tableware Kitchenware55.58505.7824.71
39219096Laminated Flexible packaging items (plates, sheets, films, foils, strips. Etc.)58.93393.8420.92
3917Tube , Pipes and Hoses and fittings284.99947.1912.76
39241010Plastic insulated Tableware Kitchenware89.81386.2415.71
Source : Directorate General of Foreign trade

How To Tap The Export Market

Entering the foreign requires a lot of preparation towards market research and product development, as the products have to meet the requirements of new customers, who may have different standards of quality, design and product packaging.  Also, diversifying into exports entails extensive documentation of company’s processes related to quality, purchase and sales, thus requiring a few dedicated resources. As such, venturing into export market comprises following steps:

Select The Market

Markets can be selected based on size of the opportunity, ease of entry and company’s competitiveness vis a vis other suppliers. The below given graph highlights key markets for various plastic products.

Table 2. Top  export markets  for key Plastics products
HS codeItemCountryCountry’s share in Indian plastics  exports
39269099Miscellaneous plastic productsU. S.21%
Canada6%
UAE4%
39232990Plastic sacks & bagsU.K13%
U.S.A8%
Canada6%
39239090Plastic articles for conveyance and packaging such as plastic cratesU K12%
U A E10%
U S A9%
39269080PP articlesU S A61%
Spain5%
Brazil5%
Source : Directorate General of Foreign trade

As can be seen, the key markets are different for each category of product, for example in FY16, UK accounted for the highest share in exports for plastic bags and sacks, whereas USA was the largest buyer for polypropylene (PP) products.  One can do a detailed market analysis to understand the key consumer countries as well as other suppliers that are supplying to the same market and the competitiveness of your goods vis a vis other suppliers.The competitiveness of the product also gets impacted by the trade and non-trade barriers as explained below.

Trade Barriers

These refers to custom related tariffs, anti-dumping duties that are imposed on the imported products by the countries so as to protect their domestic industry. For example, recently Govt of USA announced its plans to levy a tariff of 25% on imported steel and a 10% of Tariff on imported Aluminium products from a number of countries except Canada, Mexico.

However, the import tariffs are typically lower among trading partners who are party to different agreements such as Free Trade agreements (FTA), Comprehensive Economic Agreement (CEA) etc.   For example, India has trade agreementswith a number of countries including ASEAN, whereby the tariff on a number of products among the ASEAN countries is gradually being brought down to zero. Many of ASEAN members are importers of plastics (HS code 39) and India currently has very limited share in these markets (see Table 4), thereby presenting an opportunity.

Table 3. Plastic imports by ASEAN countries , 2016
CountryCountry wise Plastic imports from the world ($ mn)Country wise plastics imports from India ($ mn)Share of India  in plastic  imports
Indonesia6999.8096.801.40%
Malaysia6827.6032.100.50%
Myanmar582.608.301.40%
Philippines3061.6014.000.50%
Singapore6687.3049.300.70%
Thailand8034.2081.001.00%
Vietnam9614.6087.800.90%
Source : Strengthening ASEAN-India Partnerships: Trends and Future prospects, a report by Export-Import bank of India
Non Trade Barriers

These refers to legislations/other technical requirements that make it very expensive for Indian products to access a particular market. For example the cost of certifications of food grade plastics products in US and Europe are high at around $ 4000-5000 per product per year[1], thus making it very difficult for Indian SMEs to target these markets.

As such it may be easier for a new exporters to start with Asian markets, where the customers’ preferences are similar to India. However a detailed analysis of market size and competitiveness of our products vis a vis other suppliers is a must.

Market Entry Strategy

Having selected the market, a company can choose to enter the market by directly contacting the buyer, selling to a local distributor or participating in a joint venture with a local partner.The trade fairsand buyer’s sellers meet are commonly used by SMEs to identify the buyers as well as test market their products. Some of the trade fairs related to plastics industry include National Plastics Exhibition (NPE), USA, Chinaplas (a plastics and rubber trade fare in China) and Plastindia (Plastic trade fare in India).

The ministry of MSME offers a number of schemes to exporters for market development assistance including exposure visits to foreign markets and concessions in stall charges and air fare to participate in exhibition. These schemes are administrated by Plastics Export Promotion Council (PLEXCONCIL) or Federation of Indian exporters (FIEO), who also organise trade fares in India and facilitate meeting with international buyers.

Meet The Technical Requirements

The exporters need to comply with the technical requirements of the destination country and obtain relevant product certifications. These certifications can be broadly divided into two parts: certifications related to process and safety such as ISO and product related certifications.In general, product certifications required for US and Europe markets are more stringent than those needed for Asian, African and other markets. A summary of important certifications across plastic products is provided below.

Table 4. Technical Certifications  for plastics products
CountryCertifications
Injection moulded productsISO  and product certification based on applications
Pipes and fittingsWater Regulation Advisory Scheme (WARS) for UK, NSF for USA, DVGW for Germany
Food grade plasticsUS FDA guidelines, European Commission (EC ) guidelines
ToysConsumer product safety improvement act (CPSIA) in USA,  EU Toy Safety Directive in Europe
Woven sacksLabour data certificate for FIBC (Flexible intermediate bulk container)
Source : Discussion with NSF officials  and FineTrain research

Estimate The Capital Investment And Profitability Of Export Market

The costs can be divided into two categories:  fixed cost and variable costs. The fixed cost or capital investment required for the export market would depend on the product adaptations/customisations, certification costs and working capital requirements.The working capital cycle can be up to 3 months including the time realised in getting the payment from the buyers as well as for claiming refunds/incentives from the government.

The price of the product in foreign markets should factor the costs such as   commercial costs (shipping, packaging, and duties, insurance), marketing costs over and above the product cost.The marketing expenses such as cost of catalog, samples and visits to the destination country can add up to a significant chunk.

Some of the common costs that are incurred by the exporters include transport cost from factory to port of departure, import duty and taxes, custom clearance, ground transportation from port to customer’s warehouse and marketing agent’s commission.

As such the exporter needs to factor in both fixed and variable before quoting the price and also estimate the minimum volumes they need to sell to recover their costs.

Secure The Order And Finalise Trade Terms

Once the buyer is interested in your product, the next steps would be to finalise the trade terms also known as Incoterms. These typically define the responsibilities of buyers and sellers and costs and risks undertaken by each party.  Some of the commonly used terms include EXW (pricing is ex-factory and buyer is responsible for the transport/insurance), FOB (Free on Board, pricing includes cost of transport till the port of origin) and CIF (Cost insurance and freight, the pricing includes the freight costs and insurance required for transporting the goods to destination).

How Can We Help?

If you are interested in exporting your plastics products, we can assist you in the following

  • Identifying potential markets for your products
  • Viability study for entering a particular market
  • Assistance in generating a list of potential buyers and in scheduling meetings

[1] Based on discussions with NSF International’s office in India

Call us/reach us

Call us: 800 888 4932

Write to us: bchhatre@finetrain.comadmin@finetrain.com

Visit us: www.finetrain.com

Share This:

Business Opportunity: Function Hall

Function or Banquet halls provide space and other services such as decorations, food and drink for a party, ceremony, get-together, corporate retreat etc. Function halls typically provide only the space, furniture and cooking facilities. Guests hire the cook separately to make arrangements for food. Banquet halls typically are owned and managed by restaurants, hotels, and they have in-house catering facilities and staff.

What drives the demand for these facilities?
Demand is influenced by the type of event/occasion to be celebrated. Typically, these facilities are availed predominantly by people for celebrating marriages that are typically 2-3 day affairs. However, over the past decade, demand for short duration events such as get-togethers, birthday parties, corporate meetings and sports events has increased as well, owing to greater disposable income and the large demographic dividend. Our primary and secondary research indicates that demand drivers are changing as follows:

1. Demand for these facilities is on the upswing: Increasingly these facilities are being availed by customers of smaller and shorter duration events such as birthday parties, anniversaries, family/class reunions and get-togethers. Corporates/government agencies and educational institutions have also started availing these facilities for organizing events such as office retreats, outbound/annual events, award ceremonies, small conferences/workshops/seminars. Of late, demand for facilities where soccer, badminton and soft sports can be played is also increasing.

2. Distance to the facility is not a big differentiator: Customers are willing to travel some distance if the quality of the facilities are perceived to be good. In fact, people increasingly want a hall away from the hustle and bustle of the city, especially for corporate events, get-together and sports events.

3. Price is not a overriding factor in selection: Customers are willing to pay more for better amenities, including more amenities for children, comfortable interiors etc.

                                Capture

Opportunities for new entrants:
Overall, customers are looking for a venue which could be a one-stop destination for different events. As such, key things to be kept in mind by new entrants for differentiating themselves are:

Incorporating innovative features: Customers are looking for such as theme based architecture, special play area of children, comfortable interiors, music systems and license to play music, in house photography, projectors and screens to display pictures. In addition, customers are also interested in venues that can incorporate soft sports such as badminton, soccer, tennis etc as well.

Focusing on quality of service: Customers want hassle free, one stop services. Venue providers could differentiate themselves by offering services such as pick up/drop facility from nearest station/airport and props for photography/selfie sticks.

Food remains the most important aspect: This is true of any event and understanding preferences and allowing customers to tinker with the menu would go a long way in ensuring loyalty.

Enhanced marketing: Currently, most of these facilities gain customers largely through referrals and paid listing in local directories. Building digital presence, allowing a virtual tours of the facility, posting availability for the next few months, online bookings either directly or through portals that facilitate bookings, and perhaps offering reward points for customer referrals can also enhance bookings.

How we can help?

FineTrain enables entrepreneurs to assess and understand new business opportunities. Our services include market research, and business feasibility studies. We also offer support in implementing your idea by connecting you with professionals who offer project execution support. We can help you assess feasibility of setting up a new event facility in your city, understand customer preferences, analyze the capital requirements, profitability and time to breakeven.

Reach us at:
admin@finetrain.com,
bchhatre@finetrain.com

800 888 4932

Biodiesel manufacturing –Very risky proposition for small businesses

Why are small businesses interested in Biodiesel?

Improving profitability and deregulation of diesel prices (the subsidy on diesel prices was removed in 2015 and diesel price has been linked to its international price) is fuelling the interest of small businesses in biodiesel. Currently, the small manufacturers of biodiesel are able to make profit margins of over 10%, provided they are able to source raw materials efficiently. Their profitability has somewhat improved due to a reduction in input palm oil imported prices following GOI’s directive to waive import duty on crude palm stearin.

The biodiesel industry has two type of players, large refineries with a capacity of 50-500 tpd (tonnes per day) or more and small players with lower economies of scale who manufacture 5-10 tonnes per day.The large corporations supply bio diesel to Oil Marketing Companies (such as HPCL,BPCL) and bulk customers such as Indian Railways. Smaller players sell their biodiesel to farmers (as fuel for their tractors), and local industries where inherent customer credit risk is high. Their product typically gets sold at a discount of Rs. 3-4 from the retail price of diesel.

Given the policy incentives and government push to promote greener fuels, lot of small businesses have started manufacturing biodiesel. But the moot question is- is this sustainable? We believe that these businesses are not equipped to manage the risks inherent in biodiesel manufacturing, arising out of lack of any linkage between biodiesel prices and its feedstock palm oil prices.

What is the risk?

Selling price of biodiesel is not linked to its raw material price

The selling price of biodiesel is linked to the retail price of diesel, and it varies depending on international prices of crude oil and duty structure. However cost of manufacturing biodiesel is linked to palm oil, a vegetable oil, prices of which is not dependent on crude oil. Thus biodiesel manufacturers inadvertently take on input commodity price risk, which they neither understand nor have capability to manage.. Also, unlike large corporates who can diversify their risks across different businesses/products, small businesses often only have only one revenue stream, thus have limited risk appetite and are impacted by concentrated business risk profile.

Biodiesel price movement is difficult to predict

For someone in the .business of manufacturing biodiesel, understanding drivers of diesel including international price movement of diesel and government policy on excise duty is critical. As can be seen in the table, excise duties, taxes contribute up to almost 50 per cent of diesel price.

Build-up of diesel prices

table

What else can go wrong?

Further, one needs to be able to anticipate the trend in palm oil price also, as a fall in diesel prices coupled with increase in palm oil prices can erode the profitability of biodiesel operations.

Given so many domestic and international variables that impact the biodiesel business, it would be difficult for a small business to manage the inherent risk, and therefore it may be advisable for them to not enter biodiesel manufacturing.

About FineTrain

FineTrain (www.finetrain.com), an advisory firm for small businesses. FineTrain provides independent, comprehensive and real time information on new business opportunities.

Reach us at admin@finetrain.com, bchhatre@finetrain.com

Call us-800 888 4932

Share This:

Business Opportunities in Medical Textiles (Meditech)

Meditech products are textile products such as bandages, wound dressings, hospital linen, surgery material etc that are used in medical services. The market is estimated to be around Rs. 4000 crores1, growing at 8-9 percent annually. Meditech is a very attractive opportunity in both Telangana and Andhra Pradesh (AP) as they have flourishing health care industries and access to cotton (AP-Telangana combined are third largest in the country). AP already has a Textile policy and Telangana is in the process of launching its new Textile policy.

Meditech Products

Meditech products can be broadly divided into four categories (see picture 1), the first two categories account for more than 70 per cent in value. Key products include surgical dressings, medical sutures, sanitary napkins and baby diapers.
Picture 1: Meditech products

These products can be woven or non-woven. Woven products such as bandages, dressing material are made of natural cotton and other fibres. Non-woven fabrics are made mostly from poly propylene, which is bound together through chemicals process. The examples of non-woven products include sanitary napkin, diapers, and surgical masks. The market for non-woven disposable products is growing faster as compared to woven products due to their higher resistance towards infection (as they are single use items) and ease of use.

Business opportunities

There are two categories of players: integrated manufacturers and convertors. Integrated manufacturers weave the fabric and then convert it into medical product, whereas convertors buy the fabric and make medical textile products from the same. Most small businesses operate as convertors. Below table shows some of the opportunities for small businesses in the Meditech area.
Table 1: Business opportunity-Medical disposables

Surgical gownFace MaskSanitary napkinDiapers
Machine (Price Rs. Lakhs)1025150175
Capacity (Pieces per day)50030001500010000
Manufacturing cost per piece (Rs.)50-700.501.55
Investment required25-30 lakhs35-40 lakhs3-4 croresmore than 5 crores

Source: A presentation by South India Textile Research Association (SITRA)

Challenges

Marketing the product remains the biggest challenge, as most of these products have to be marketed directly to the hospitals. Each hospital has its own set of standards in terms of the colour, shape, size of medical disposable. Further, the working capital cycle can be fairly long with hospital taking as much as 3 to 6 months to make payments. For some of the products such as diapers, sanitary napkins that are sold in retail market, one has to compete with established multinationals such as Procter and Gamble, (P&G), Kimberly Clark.

The Road ahead

The rising number of hospitals, awareness for health and hygiene, increasing disposable incomes and favourable government policies are key drivers for the industry. The existing level of penetration for medical disposables remains very low, (for example only 12%2 of Indian women use sanitary napkins) offering immense opportunities for new entrants. Also heavy advertising by large companies has increased awareness of such products among rural area as well. The key would be in making the products affordable to large number of people. The success would depend on understanding the market, product innovation and differentiation and ability to tide over long working capital cycle.

How can we help you

FineTrain assists entrepreneurs in converting local opportunities into viable businesses. We provide independent, comprehensive and real time information that helps entrepreneurs

  • Understand locally available business opportunities
  • Assess viability of new business ventures
  • Smoothen project execution
  • Reach us at: bchhatre@finetrain.com, admin@finetrain.com, 800 888 4932

    Share This:

    Startup India: Action plan

    Startup India Action Plan was launched on 16th January, 2016 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi by the Government of India (GOI), with a mission to unleash the startups from administrative obstructions and to foster innovation and entrepreneurship.

    What is a startup?

    What is StartupFor availing incentives available under startup action plan, government has defined startup as an entity that is not more than 5 years old, is registered and focused on innovation.

     

     

     

                                                Startup definition
    ParametersEligibility criteriaRemarks
    Company typeEither a LLP, registered partnership firm, private limited companyProprietorship firms are not eligible
    Years in businessThe company should be less than 5 years old.The company’s age is measured from date of incorporation
    TurnoverLess  than Rs. 25 crores
    ProductNew product, service or process(Or)a significantly improved product, service or process

     

    (This  is difficult to ascertain, therefore, the government has defined the eligibility parameters, explained in the adjoining column)

    The startup should:

    1. Be endorsed by an incubator established in a post graduate college or by an incubator that is funded/recognized by government
    2. Be funded by a Venture Capital fund/angel fund/PE fund that endorses the innovative nature of its business.
    3. Have a  patent from Indian Patent and Trademark office

     

    Key measures:  The Startup India Action Plan can be broadly divided into three parts as shown below.

    Startup Indian Action Plan

    Ease of doing business

    1. Easy registration: Company registration through an app
    2. Self-certification:
    • Startups will be allowed to self-certify compliance with nine labor laws; no inspection will be conducted for three years
    • White startups (i.e., software startups) will be allowed to self-certify compliances with environment laws
    • Startups do not have to pay income tax for first 3 years
    1. Easy exit:
    • Startups allowed to close within 90 days of submitting the application for closure

    Funding

    1. The government plans to set up a INR 10,000 crore fund to invest in startups, of which INR 500 crore corpus is towards a Credit Guarantee Fund, which will make it easier for startups to obtain a bank loan
    2. Exemption on long term capital gains, if capital gains are deployed in a fund that invests in startups, or if these gains are used to purchase assets in a startup
    3. The GOI plans to set up a specific fund for investing in bio-technology startups

     Fostering Innovation

    1. Industry-Academia Partnership
    • Incubators at engineering and management colleges to support technology driven innovation
    • Research parks in IITs, so that research based companies could be housed there and benefit from their research expertise
    • Funding support for setting up new incubators by both government as well as private institutions
    • Incubators for bio-technology startups
    1. Government to hold startup fest to facilitate exchange of ideas between incubators, investors and entrepreneurs
    2. Innovation focused programs for school and college students

    How Finetrain Can Help:

    The startup mission couldn’t have come at a better time: The business environment in India is becoming more entrepreneur friendly, as also reflected in the World Bank’s recent report on ease of doing business across countries.

    If you are thinking about a new venture, now is the time to start. Finetrain can assist you in identifying locally available opportunities that can be converted into viable businesses. We can help you with:

    • Comprehensive, real-time information on local opportunities
    • Assessing viability of specific opportunity
    • Facilitating connections to sector experts and/or professionals who can help you in implementing your plans

    Contact:

    Write to us: bchhatre@finetrain.com

    Call us: 800 888 4932

    Visit us: www.finetrain.com

    Share This: